Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for The Pickled Pear Limted (company number 13165683) ("we" "us" "our"). We provide catering services and host supper club events ("events") which can be booked and purchased through www.pickled-pear.com (the "website").

How do we collect your personal data?

  • Using our website: when you use our website you may decide to register for an account with us and provide us with your personal data.

  • Booking an event: when you book an event with us we will ask you for certain information to ensure we can process your booking, contact you if there are any issues and safely serve you when you arrive at our event.

  • Sending us an enquiry: you may choose to send us an enquiry through our website and in doing so provide us with your personal data.

  • Through our social media: you may send us your personal data through our social media channels to arrange a consultation or ask us a question about an event.
     

What types of personal data do we collect?

  • For booking an event we will ask you for the following information: your name and your guests names, your contact email and phone number, any dietary requirements or allergies of you (or your guests) and any other personal data you consider important for us to know before you attend an event.

  • If you choose to sign up to our newsletter, we will ask you for your name and email address.

  • To process your payment for an event we will ask you for payment information and billing address.
     

How do we use your personal data?

  • Data protection law requires us to provide a lot of detail about the type of personal information we collect and use and the reasons we are allowed to collect and use it. It's a bit technical but you can find that information at the end of this policy.

  • We will use the information you provide us when booking an event to process and confirm your booking and to service you and your guests at our event safely.

  • If you sign up to our newsletter, we will use your name and email to send out our monthly newsletter to you via email. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the button at the button of the email or popping us an email at: thepickledpear@outlook.com
     

Who do we share your personal data with?

  • If you are attending an event, we may need to share your personal data with our staff to ensure they can provide appropriate services to you and carefully handle any dietary requirements. We may also need to share your name and dietary requirements with our third-party venue partners or suppliers.

  • On occasion we do work with third party suppliers to curate our events and therefore if you make a booking enquiry we may need to discuss your enquiry with the third parties we work with.

  • We use MailChimp to manage and process our mailing list for our newsletters. You can read more about how MailChimp handles this data on our behalf here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ 

  • We use Wix to provide our website, you can find thier privacy policy here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy
     

Where do we transfer your data?

  • We will not transfer your personal data outside of the UK. If we do need to transfer your personal outside of the UK (or the EEA) we will ensure we use appropriate safety and technical security measures (in line with EU and UK regulations) to protect your personal data.

  • Please note: our website is hosted using a third party (Wix) and some of their data servers are located outside of the EEA (notably in the US, Israel, Taiwan, South Korea). If your personal data is stored on their servers in a country outside of the EEA that does not have an adequate level of protection it will be protected using the European Union's Standard Contractual Clauses. You can find Wix's privacy policy here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy
     

Will we send you marketing?

  • We will only send you marketing if you opt in to our marketing preferences. You can do this by signing up for our monthly newsletter (in which case we will send you our newsletter until you ask us not to) or by ticking the box to receive marketing from us when you make a booking.

  • You can opt out from the newsletter or general marketing at any time by unsubscribing using the button at the bottom of our emails or sending us an email at: thepickledpear@outlook.com
     

Cookies

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

  • Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

  • Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

 

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

  • We only keep your personal data for as long as you decide to remain on our mailing list, have an active booking for an event with us or as long as we need to comply with our legal obligations.

  • Once you have attended an event, we reserve the right to keep some of you or your guests personal data for up to 6 years in line with our legal obligations.
     

Your rights
 

You can ask us:

  • for a copy of our information about you (for example, your name and address);

  • to correct or delete information about you; and

  • to stop using information about you while we check if it's okay to do so.
     

You can ask us to do any of these things at any time by contacting us at thepickledpear@outlook.com. If we can't do something you have asked, we will reply and explain why we can't.
 

If still not happy, you can speak to your local data protection authority. The Information Commissioner is in charge of personal data in UK and can you more information about your rights and what you can expect from us: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/  
 

Changes to this policy
 

If we make any changes to this privacy policy, a new version will be posted on this page and we will let you know about important changes by email. This policy was last updated on 14 June 2021.
 

Contact Us
 

You can email us at thepickledpear@outlook.com

Purpose and lawful basis for processing of personal data

 

This table sets out:

  • What personal data we process

  • What we use that data for

  • The lawful basis for the processing

 

It forms part of our privacy policy which you should also read.

Table.png
Table 2.png